Request optionsCall(812) 286-3615

Columbus, Indiana Small Businesses: Bartholomew County, IN Data and Funding Help

The largest payroll in Bartholomew County, IN is in manufacturing, and 44.5% of its employer establishments have fewer than five employees (County Business Patterns 2023). The Census tables below show the shape of it, with notes on funding.

Smiling woman in a yellow cardigan looking at a smartphone at a white desk, cornfields outside
In short

Fieldhill Loans helps small businesses in Columbus, IN and Bartholomew County, IN request working capital, term loans, lines of credit, inventory and equipment financing. This page sets out the county's Census business counts, the sectors in ZIP 47201, construction and manufacturing figures, and how owners here reach Fieldhill by phone or online.

At a glance
Bartholomew County, IN workplaces with a payroll1,950, CBP 2023
Under five employees44.5% of them, CBP 2023
Businesses without payroll5,156, Nonemployer Statistics 2024

Columbus, IN small businesses in the Census counts

In 2023, County Business Patterns counted 1,950 employer establishments in Bartholomew County, IN, with 47,016 paid employees and about $3.07 billion in annual payroll (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023). Most of those employers are small: 868 of them, 44.5%, had fewer than five employees, and another 394 had five to nine.

A further 5,156 businesses in the county reported receipts but no payroll in 2024 (Nonemployer Statistics). That count comes from a different program and year, so it sits beside the employer count rather than being added to it.

Self-employment is in line with the state: 7.4% of employed Columbus, IN residents (margin of error 1.3 points) and 7.4% of county residents (margin 1.0) worked for their own business, against 8.0% statewide (American Community Survey 2020-2024). The ranges overlap, so the county is not meaningfully higher or lower.

Where Bartholomew County, IN employers cluster by sector

Employer counts by sector for Bartholomew County, IN (CBP 2023)
SectorEmployer establishmentsPaid employees
Retail trade2864,861
Health care and social assistance2665,641
Other services1851,382
Accommodation and food services1753,944
Construction1732,152
Professional, scientific and technical services1603,226
Manufacturing13914,384
Finance and insurance129873

Source: County Business Patterns 2023. No sector paid more in wages than manufacturing: about $892.8 million for the year. The sectors with their own funding pages start with restaurants, medical and dental practices and retail stores; every sector is listed on the industries page.

Why a ZIP 47201 address can sit outside Columbus, IN limits

A Columbus, IN mailing address does not always mean the city limits. The city spans two ZIP codes: about 62.8% of its land lies in ZIP 47201 and 37.2% in ZIP 47203, and the city covers only 8.8% of ZIP 47201's land (Census 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file). ZIP figures therefore describe the postal area, not the city.

ZIP 47201 held 1,285 employer establishments in 2023, with 37,181 employees, and 44.5% of them had fewer than five people (ZIP Business Patterns 2023). Health care and social assistance led with 171 establishments, followed by retail trade (160), other services (128), accommodation and food services (125) and professional services (123).

Columbus, Indiana construction: builders, contractors and permits

People searching for Columbus, Indiana construction companies, builders or concrete contractors will find these Census counts. The county had 173 construction employer establishments in 2023, 56.1% with fewer than five employees (County Business Patterns). Nonemployer Statistics, a separate program, counted 522 construction businesses without payroll in 2024. Residential builders numbered 49 employers in 2023 and 168 businesses without payroll in 2024; site preparation contractors, 15 employers in 2023. Foundation, structure and exterior contractors, the category that includes concrete work, counted 50 businesses without payroll in 2024.

For Columbus, Indiana construction projects, the county's building permits give a sense of housing activity: 156 new housing units were authorized in 2023, 195 in 2024 and 187 in 2025 (Building Permits Survey). The contractor funding page covers how builders fund the gap between materials and draws.

Columbus, Indiana manufacturing companies

Manufacturing employed 14,384 people across 139 employer establishments in the county in 2023, and only 25.2% of those establishments had fewer than five employees. Fabricated metal product makers, including machine shops, numbered 37. This site does not name individual companies; the figures are Census counts. Small shops and suppliers will find equipment and material funding on the manufacturing page.

Commercial property for sale or lease in Columbus, IN

Fieldhill does not arrange mortgages to buy commercial real estate. What it can help with is the business side of a property decision: fitting out a leased space, equipment for it, and working capital while a new location ramps up. Before signing, check zoning and building permits with the city; the zoning and building permits checklist for Columbus, Indiana lists the questions to ask. The six funding types explain which product fits each cost.

Calling Fieldhill from inside Columbus, IN

Fieldhill Loans works by phone and online. The mailing address is 402 Washington St, Columbus, IN 47201; the phone is (812) 286-3615. Owners in the towns around the city reach Fieldhill the same way; the areas served page lists them. Full contact details are on the contact page.

Columbus, IN businesses we help

Funding partners consider businesses across most industries in Columbus, IN, from contractors and construction trades and restaurants and food service to medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Each partner still decides case by case.

Paperwork partners commonly ask for

  • Business checking statements covering roughly the last quarter or two
  • Business and personal tax returns for the latest year
  • Current financial statements: profit and loss plus a balance sheet
  • Formation documents and your EIN
  • A list of existing business debts and payments
  • A written quote or invoice if the money is for equipment

No two partners ask for exactly the same file, so use this as a checklist rather than a rule.

The steps after your first call

  1. You call (812) 286-3615 or send the short request form. When we speak, we go over what the money is for, how long you have been in business and roughly what the business brings in.
  2. We explain which funding types fit that use and what partners usually need to see. Nothing is submitted without your go-ahead.
  3. Once you agree, the request goes to partners that provide that type of funding. The credit decision belongs to each partner.
  4. Any offer comes from the partner. Read the total cost, the payment schedule and the terms before deciding; turning it down is always an option.

Owners in Columbus, IN can start by phone or with the short online form; no office visit is needed.

By Fieldhill Loans · Updated

Address and phone

Fieldhill Loans
402 Washington St
Columbus, IN 47201
(812) 286-3615

Directions

This map comes from Google, and no request reaches Google until the button is pressed.

Keep reading

  • chiropractic & therapy

    Funding for chiropractors, physical therapists and optometrists in Columbus, IN: equipment, clinic build-outs and insurer gaps, with county data.

  • auto repair

    Funding for auto repair shops in Columbus, IN: lifts, scan tools, parts stock and fleet-account gaps, with Bartholomew County, IN data.

  • insurance agencies in Columbus, IN

    Funding for insurance agencies in Columbus, IN: buying a book or an agency, commission-timing gaps and producer hiring, with county data.

  • gas stations explained

    Funding for gas stations and convenience stores in Columbus, IN: buying a station, store stock, equipment and remodels, with county Census data.

  • our plumbing & HVAC page

    Funding for plumbing and HVAC contractors in Columbus, IN: service vans, parts stock, equipment and lines of credit, with local Census data.

  • landscaping

    Funding for landscaping and lawn care companies in Columbus, IN: mowers, trucks, trailers, crew payroll and lines of credit, with county data.

  • working capital in Columbus, IN

    Working capital loans for Columbus, IN businesses: covering payroll between invoices, how repayment works and what partners commonly review.

  • our term Loans page

    Term loans for Columbus, IN owners planning a second location, an expansion or a business purchase: how amortization works and what partners review.

  • line of credit explained

    How a business line of credit works for Columbus, IN owners with uneven months: draws, repayment, seasonal use and what partners review.

  • the about page

    Who Fieldhill Loans is: a small-business funding service in Columbus, IN that prepares requests for funding partners, by phone and online.

Bartholomew County, IN Businesses in Census Figures

  • 1,950

    Employer establishments

    Bartholomew County, IN business locations with at least one paid employee in 2023.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 5,156

    Businesses without payroll

    Bartholomew County, IN businesses that reported receipts but no paid employees in 2024.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 44.5%

    Employers under five people

    Share of Bartholomew County, IN employer establishments with fewer than five employees, 2023.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 187

    Housing units permitted, 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Bartholomew County, IN.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Towns near Columbus, IN

From any town near Columbus, IN, Fieldhill is a phone call or a form away.

Every area served

Questions Owners Raise

Brief Fieldhill answers to first questions from Columbus, IN.

What is the count of businesses in Columbus, IN?

Census figures are published for the county and for ZIP codes, not the city alone. Bartholomew County, IN had 1,950 employer establishments in 2023 and 5,156 businesses without payroll in 2024; ZIP 47201 had 1,285 employer establishments in 2023.

Is Fieldhill in Columbus, IN or another city named Columbus?

Columbus, IN, in Bartholomew County. Fieldhill Loans answers on one phone line and is not connected with any other city named Columbus.

Will Fieldhill fund a commercial building purchase in Columbus, IN?

Not the property purchase itself. Fieldhill can help with fit-out, equipment and working capital around a property decision.

Do I need to visit to start a request?

No. Phone (812) 286-3615 or fill in the Fieldhill form online.

Still deciding? Call (812) 286-3615 and put the question to Fieldhill.

Tell Fieldhill Which Bill Needs Paying

(812) 286-3615
Call (812) 286-3615Request